English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cold monomictic lake [correct]
OBS: It is (...) proposed to use the term dimictic for any lake circulating twice a year, warm monomictic will be employed as a substitute for tropical, implying winter circulation above 4 ° C, and cold monomictic as a substitute for polar, implying summer circulation below 4 ° C.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
lac monomictique froid [correct]
DEF: [Lacs] à température ne dépassant jamais 4 ° en surface en saison chaude, et dénommés parfois lacs de type polaire.
DEF: En hiver, il y a stratification inverse avec englacement superficiel, et, en été, circulation verticale à une température comprise entre 0 ° et 4 ° circulation qui permet l’oxygénation des parties inférieures.