English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hypobiosis [correct]
CONT: The condition of larval inhibition (hypobiosis) is thought to be analogous to diapause in insects and serves to allow [Ostertagia] ostertagi [medium or brown stomach worm] to avoid the harmful effects of winter in the northern hemisphere and the hot summer conditions in the south.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hypobiose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les conditions sont défavorables(hiver des pays tempérés et méditerranéens, ou saison sèche des pays tropicaux) les larves de premier stade entrent en hypobiose : leur développement est alors interrompu en attendant l'amélioration climatique. Ce comportement adaptatif se répercute sur la démographie saisonnière des larves infestantes chez le mouton.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
hipobiosis [correct, feminine noun]; inhibición larvaria [correct, feminine noun]