English (Farm Management and Policy; Animal Feed (Agric.))
grazing season [correct]; pasture season [correct]
DEF: The period(s) in a year during which, it is considered, grazing animals will make optimum use of the forage crop.
OBS: Since the summer grazing season often extends considerably beyond the end of the growing season, there is real opportunity to protect plants during the growing seasons on part of the range each year through some system of deferred and rotation grazing.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
saison de pâturage [correct, feminine noun]; saison de pacage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Époque ou époques de l’année où le bétail fait un usage maximum du fourrage.
OBS: Étant donné que la saison de pacage d’été s’étend parfois considérablement au delà de la saison de la pousse, il est tout à fait opportun de protéger la végétation chaque année, au cours de la saison de croissance, sur une partie du pâturage, par un système quelconque de pâturage différé ou alterné.