English (Silviculture; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
dormant cutting [correct]
DEF: [A] cutting... collected during autumn, winter and early spring ...
CONT: Dormant cuttings are the primary plant material used in revegetation techniques ... Dormant cuttings are harvested from living woody plants in a dormant (not actively growing) state. The cuttings are collected from plants that can root easily, without special treatment, such as certain willow species, poplar and cottonwood ...
French (Sylviculture; Floriculture)
bouture dormante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bouture. Partie de tige, rameau, racine, etc., détachée d’une plante(ortet) et employée pour produire une nouvelle plante du même génotype(ramet). Les boutures vertes sont faites pendant la période de croissance active. Les boutures dormantes sont faites pendant la saison de repos de la végétation.