English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
annual crop [correct]
DEF: A crop produced by a plant whose entire life cycle is completed in a single growing season.
CONT: Annual crops can provide for rest and recovery of perennial pastures from grazing or crop stress. They can be used to provide additional feed in years when you need it, such as during or after a drought, or they can become a routine part of your feeding strategy to give you added feeding flexibility. As part of your annual pasture rotation plan, annuals allow you to utilize more of your farm for grazing.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
culture annuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture d’un végétal dont tout le cycle biologique ne connaît qu'une saison de croissance.
CONT: Établissement d’une culture vivace (p. ex., culture fourragère) ou annuelle (p. ex. céréales, maïs, tournesols) comme barrière.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Horticultura)
cultivo anual [correct, masculine noun]