English (Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
cutting [correct]; slip [correct, noun]
DEF: ... part of a plant separated from it and induced to form roots to become an individual plant on its own. ... Cuttings consist of portions of plants containing actively growing undifferentiated cells (cambiums) which can bud and form roots. They may be portions of a stem or shoot, root, or of leaves.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
bouture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de tige, rameau, racine, etc., détachée d’une plante (ortet) et employée pour produire une nouvelle plante du même génotype (ramet).
CONT: Les boutures vertes sont faites pendant la période de croissance active. Les boutures dormantes sont faites pendant la saison de repos de la végétation.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Silvicultura)
esqueje [correct, masculine noun]; rampollo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragmento de tallo o rama que al introducirse en la tierra puede multiplicar la planta.