English (Plant Biology)
non-growing season [correct]
CONT: Net carbon sequestration on restored peat fields is assumed to occur after five years, and its rate is subsequently maintained constant. It is assumed that the non-growing season is six months long.
French (Biologie végétale)
saison sans croissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le piégeage net du carbone dans les tourbières remises en état est présumé survenir au bout de cinq ans, et son taux est par la suite maintenu constant. On présume que la saison sans croissance dure six mois.