English (Botany; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
hemicryptophyte [correct]
DEF: One of Raunkiaer's life-form classes in which buds or perennating parts of plants surviving unfavorable periods are located at the soil surface.
French (Botanique; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
hémicryptophyte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante caractérisée par un dessèchement de ses organes aériens en raison d’un début de saison de croissance moins propice, les bourgeons végétatifs restant au sol.
Spanish (Botánica; Biogeografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
hemicriptofito [correct, masculine noun]; semicriptófita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta cuyos vástagos mueren al comenzar la estación desfavorable, exceptuando unas yemas perennes al ras del suelo.