English (Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
primary lookout [correct]
DEF: A lookout point that must be staffed during the fire season to meet planned minimum seen area coverage in a given locality.
OBS: The primary lookout person is not sent to fires.
French (Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
point d'observation principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d’observation des incendies habité en vue d’assurer la surveillance minimale d’un territoire donné au cours de la saison des feux.