English (Atmospheric Physics)
thawing index [correct]
DEF: The number of degree-days, above and below 0°C, between the lowest and highest points on the cumulative degree-days time curve for one thawing season.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice de dégel [correct, masculine noun]; indice de fonte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de degrés-jours, au-dessus ou au-dessous de 0°C, entre le point le plus haut et le point le plus bas sur la courbe chronologique des degrés-jours cumulatifs d’une saison de fonte.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
índice de deshielo [masculine noun]
DEF: Número de días-grados, por encima o por debajo de 0 °C, entre el punto más alto y el más bajo de la curva cronológica de días-grados acumulativos de una estación de deshielo.