English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sequential photography [correct]
OBS: (...) in mountainous areas shows the steady shrinkage of the covered area as the melt season continues.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
photographie séquentielle
OBS: (...) montre la diminution graduelle de l'air couverte [par la neige] au fur et à mesure que la saison de fonte progresse.