English (Pre-Fire Planning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
seasonal severity rating [correct]; SSR [correct]
CONT: Daily Severity Rating - A numerical measure, based on the Fire Weather Index (FWI), specifically designed for averaging, either for any desired period of time (e.g. week, month, year) at a single fire weather station or spatially over a number of stations. The FWI itself, on the other hand, is not considered suitable for averaging, and should be used as its single daily value only. The DSR averaged over a whole fire season is termed the Seasonal Severity Rating (SSR) which can be used as an objective measure for comparing fire weather severity from one season to the next, or the fire climate of one region with another.
French (Prévision des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
indice saisonnier de sévérité [correct, masculine noun]; ISS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne de l'Indice journalier de sévérité pour toute la saison des incendies.
OBS: Il peut être calculé pour une station ou une région. Cet indice est considéré comme un critère objectif de comparaison des saisons ou des régions quant à la gravité des conditions météorologiques relativement aux incendies.