English (Farming Techniques)
flood recession cultivation [correct]; flood-recession cultivation [correct]; flood retreat cultivation [correct]; flood-water cultivation [correct]
CONT: Even when no immediate danger to crops is inflicted, agricultural production can still suffer in flood plains (of rivers) because of the unpredictable arrival and magnitude of the flood unless crops are suited to the inundation. In many parts of the developing world seasonal flood recession cultivation provides basic food requirements and is particularly vulnerable to irregular inundation.
French (Techniques agricoles)
culture de décrue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture effectuée dans le lit majeur d’un fleuve après la crue; procédé usité dans la vallée du Nil et dans les régions tropicales comportant saison des pluies et saison sèche.