English (Vegetable Crop Production; Crop Protection)
blind [correct, adjective]
CONT: Contarinia nasturtii ... The larvae develop at the base of the central leaves. They feed by producing saliva which digests the neighbouring plant tissue. The leaf petiole incurvates, the lamina swells, the central bud loses its structure and the central inflorescence does not form. A small protuberance ("blind cabbage") appears in its place. If eggs are laid on older cauliflowers, the inflorescence develops irregularly and the cauliflower becomes unmarketable.
French (Production légumière; Protection des végétaux)
borgne [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un plant de chou attaqué par les larves de la cécidomyie : Contarinia nasturtii, ou d’une salade, privée de son bourgeon terminal, ce qui l'empêche de pommer.