English (Weed Science; Botany)
annual sow-thistle [correct, see observation]; annual sow thistle [correct]; annual sowthistle [correct]; common sow-thistle [correct]; common sow thistle [correct]; common sowthistle [correct]; common annual sow-thistle [correct]; smooth sow-thistle; smooth sowthistle
CONT: A common weed of cultivated crops, annual sow thistle acts as a host to aphids, several viral diseases, and nematodes. Rapid germination combined with wind dispersal of seeds allows annual sow thistle to invade both native plant communities and disturbed sites quickly.
OBS: [The] leaves ... usually have a mild agreeable flavour especially in the spring. They can be added to salads, cooked like spinach or used in soups, etc.
OBS: annual sow-thistle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural weeds (2003).
French (Mauvaises herbes; Botanique)
laiteron potager [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; laiteron maraîcher [correct, masculine noun]; laiteron annuel [correct, masculine noun]; laiteron lisse [correct, masculine noun]; chardon blanc [correct, masculine noun]; laiteron des maraîchers [correct, masculine noun]; laiteron commun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laiteron des maraîchers est une plante annuelle de 30 à 100 cm de hauteur, à la tige dressée, cannelée, creuse et peu ramifiée. Les feuilles caulinaires sont sessiles, ovales-allongées et divisées en segments dentés-épineux non piquants. Elles embrassent la tige par deux oreillettes aiguës et étalées.
OBS: Cette plante est très commune dans les endroits cultivés et dans les décombres et c’est une «mauvaise herbe» très répandue dans les jardins.
OBS: Les feuilles sont consommées cuites ou en salade.
OBS: laiteron potager : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Malas hierbas; Botánica)
cerraja [correct, feminine noun]; Sonchus oleraceus [correct, Latin]
DEF: Hierba anual con tallos débiles, que exuda látex si se la hiere. Hojas de forma variable, generalmente con los bordes recortados. Flores amarillas, agrupadas en capítulos de unos 2 cm de diámetro.