English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
fruit salad [correct]; fruit cocktail
DEF: A mixture of pieces of different types of fruit, which is usually served at the end of a meal.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
salade de fruits [correct, feminine noun]; macédoine de fruits [feminine noun]
CONT: Salade de fruits. Ingrédients. Eau, sirop ou confiture, fond de miel, fruits : bananes, pommes, poires, abricots, oranges, pamplemousses, citrons, kiwis, pêches, ananas, cerises [...]