English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
sauerlappen [correct]
DEF: Block herring fillets cured in vinegar acidified brine in barrels or other containers; used as raw material for manufacture of marinade, herring salad, etc. Semi-preserve.
OBS: A german product.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
sauerlappen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filets entiers de hareng, mis en barils ou d’autres récipients dans une saumure vinaigrée : utilisés comme matière première pour la préparation de marinade de salade de hareng, etc. Semi-conserve.
OBS: Produit de l’Allemagne.