English (Botany)
serpentine [adjective]
CONT: Mineral nutrition of serpentine species ... The species commonly found on serpentine soils in Eastern United States are adapted to the low calcium-high magnesium environment by selectively accumulating calcium.
OBS: Serpentine rock has a mottled, greenish-gray color with a waxy feel to it. These rocks form when the upper mantle of the earth's crust containing wet oceanic sediments is submerged under a land mass, which results in the chemical addition of water to heavy mantle rock.
PHR: Serpentine flora, grassland, plant, species, vegetation.
French (Botanique)
serpentinicole [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d’un végétal, qui est] adapté à la vie sur des substrats serpentineux.
CONT: La flore y est également appauvrie et comprend des espèces endémiques locales serpentinicoles, comme le Minuartia marcescens, le Salix chlorolepis et le Solidago simplex ssp. simplex var. chlorolepis. La population observée à Terre-Neuve occupait les pentes d’une crête serpentineuse sèche orientées au sud.
PHR: Écotype, espèce, flore, lande, plante, végétation serpentinicole.