English (Fish)
brown trout [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Salmonidae.
French (Poissons)
truite brune [correct, feminine noun]; truite de mer [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Salmonidae.
OBS: truite de mer : ce terme désigne la forme marine de l’espèce Salvelinus fontinalis et ne devrait pas être utilisé pour désigner Salmo trutta.
Spanish (Peces)
trucha café [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Salmonidae.