English (Biochemistry)
sanguinarine [correct]
DEF: a poisonous bitter crystalline alkaloid C20H15N05 obtained esp. from bloodroot.
French (Biochimie)
sanguinarine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde de formule C19H11N04, extrait de Sanguinaria canadensis et d’autres papavéracées, dont l'ingestion provoque le glaucome.