English (Morphology and General Physiology)
Z-disc [correct]
CONT: the Z-disc shows a woven-basket square lattice made of Z-filaments of alpha-actinin which are in continuity with the thin filaments of each sarcomere.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
disque Z [masculine noun]
CONT: les disques Z se composent d’un treillis à angle droit de filaments Z d’alpha-actinine qui sont en continuité avec les filaments fins de chaque sarcomère.