English (Tests and Simulations (Transportation); Aeroindustry)
flutter trial [correct]
CONT: The object was to assess the safe separation of stores and establish bomb ballistic data. These trials are now complete and 09 has since started flutter trials in Sardinia.
French (Simulations et essais (Transports); Constructions aéronautiques)
essai de flottement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif [des essais] était d’évaluer si la séparation des charges se faisait dans de bonnes conditions de sécurité, et d’établir les caractéristiques des bombes. Ces essais étant achevés, le prototype Nº 09 effectue actuellement en Sardaigne des essais de flottement.