English (Botany)
common milkweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asclepiadaceae.
OBS: common milkweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
asclépiade commune [correct, feminine noun]; asclépiade de Cornut [feminine noun]; cochons de lait [masculine noun, plural]; herbe à coton [feminine noun]; petits cochons [see observation, masculine noun, plural]; herbe à la ouate [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asclepiadaceae.
OBS: petits cochons : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi, par certains auteurs, pour désigner l'espèce Sarracenia purpurea.
OBS: asclépiade commune : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
asclepia [feminine noun]; algodoncillo [masculine noun]