English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
sodium aurothiomalate [correct]; gold sodium thiomalate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white to yellowish-white odorless powder with a metallic taste, is affected by light, is very soluble in water, is practically insoluble in alcohol and ether, is derived by the reaction of sodium thiomalate with a gold halide, and is used in medicine as an antirheumatic.
OBS: sodium aurothiomalate: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Chemical formula: NaOOCCH(SAu)CH2COONa·H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
aurothiomalate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; aurothiomalate sodique [correct, masculine noun]; aurothiomalate disodique [correct, masculine noun]; thiomalate d'or et de sodium [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre fine jaunâtre, au goût métallique, sensible à la lumière, très soluble dans l’eau, insoluble dans l’alcool et l’éther, utilisé comme thérapeutique.
OBS: aurothiomalate de sodium : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : NaOOCCH(SAu) CH2COONa·H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
tiomalato sódico de oro [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NaOOCCH(SAu)CH2COONa·H2O