English (Parasitoses)
phanerozoite [correct]
DEF: Exoerythrocytic stage of malaria parasite in the vertebrate host arising in blood-induced infections or appearing later than the infection of erythrocytes.
OBS: Term limited at present to avian malaria parasites.
French (Parasitoses)
phanérozoïte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme tissulaire du parasite du paludisme postérieure à l’apparition des parasites érythrocytaires.
OBS: Ces formes exoérythrocytaires ne peuvent apparaître, après inoculation de sang parasité, que pour certains types de schizogonie tissulaire des parasites du paludisme aviaire.