English (Parasitoses)
segmentation [correct]
DEF: Schizogonic division of malaria parasites leading to the formation of merozoites.
French (Parasitoses)
segmentation [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Division schizogonique des parasites du paludisme, aboutissant à la formation de mérozoïtes.