English (Parasitoses; Medication)
schizontocide [correct, noun]
DEF: Drug which destroys the asexual forms of malaria parasites.
OBS: Schizontocides are distinguished as blood schizontocides and tissue schizontocides. When "schizontocide" is used alone, it usually refers to a blood schizontocide, i.e., one which acts on the erythrocytic asexual parasites. Tissue schizontocides are those drugs which destroy the exoerythrocytic stages of the parasite.
French (Parasitoses; Médicaments)
schizontocide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament qui détruit les formes asexuées des parasites du paludisme.
OBS: On distingue les schizontocides sanguins et les schizontocides tissulaires. Quand il est question de «schizontocide» sans qualificatif, il s’agit d’ordinaire d’un «schizontocide sanguin».