English (Clinical Psychology)
word salad [correct]
DEF: A mixture of words and phrases which lack comprehensive meaning or logical coherence, commonly seen in schizophrenic states.
French (Psychologie clinique)
salade de mots [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Juxtaposition de mots sans raison apparente, sans lien ni logique.
DEF: Le discours du malade(schizophrène délirant), mélange confus de termes techniques, vulgaires ou néoformés [...]