English (Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
schizophrenia [correct]; dementia praecox [obsolete]
DEF: [A chronic mental disorder] characterized by psychosis (loss of contact with reality), hallucinations (false perceptions), delusions (false beliefs), disorganized speech and behavior, flattened affect (restricted range of emotions), cognitive deficits (impaired reasoning and problem solving), and occupational and social dysfunction.
OBS: dementia praecox: [This term is the] original name for schizophrenia, when it was characterized as a psychosis with adolescent onset and a chronic course ending in deterioration.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie clinique)
schizophrénie [correct, feminine noun]; démence précoce [feminine noun, obsolete]; démence juvénile [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Maladie mentale caractérisée par] des pensées confuses, des délires(croyances fausses ou irrationnelles), des hallucinations(voir ou entendre ce qui n’ existe pas) [, ] un comportement bizarre [et les personnes] qui souffrent de schizophrénie ont de la difficulté à accomplir des tâches qui nécessitent une mémoire abstraite et une attention soutenue.
Spanish (Psicosis; Psicología clínica)
esquizofrenia [correct, feminine noun]