English (Clinical Psychology; Cognitive Psychology)
premorbid intelligence [correct]; estimated premorbid intelligence [correct]; premorbid IQ [correct]
CONT: Premorbid intelligence is an estimate of a person's intellectual functioning prior to known or suspected onset of brain disease or dysfunction.
OBS: More generally, this term is used to describe a process in neuropsychological evaluations in which individuals' level of neuropsychological functioning that existed prior to the onset of known or suspected dysfunction is determined.
OBS: IQ: intelligence quotient.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie cognitive)
intelligence prémorbide [correct, feminine noun]; estimation de l'intelligence prémorbide [correct, feminine noun]; QI prémorbide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut considérer qu'un QI prémorbide de faible niveau est un facteur prédisposant pour le développement de la schizophrénie et d’autres psychoses, et aussi qu'il serait prédictif du résultat à long terme.
OBS: QI : quotient intellectuel.