English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
clanging [correct]
DEF: Speech in which sounds, rather than meaningful, conceptual relationships govern word choice; it may include rhyming and punning. The term is generally applied only when it is a manifestation of a pathological condition; thus, it would not be used to describe the rhyming word play of children. Example: "I'm not trying to make noise. I'm trying to make sense. If you can make sense out of nonsense, well, have fun. I'm trying to make sense out of sense. I'm not making sense (cents) anymore. I have to make dollars". Clanging is observed most commonly in Schizophrenia and Manic Episodes.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
association par assonances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Particularité d’un discours dans lequel ce sont les sons plutôt que les relations sémantiques et conceptuelles qui gouvernent le choix des mots. Cela peut comprendre l'usage de rimes et de jeux de mots. Ce terme n’ est généralement appliqué que dans des états pathologiques. Ainsi, on ne l'utilise pas pour décrire les rimes que s’amusent à faire les enfants. Exemple : je n’ essaie pas de me faire entendre, j’essaie de me faire comprendre. Si tu peux te faire comprendre sans te faire entendre, tant mieux pour toi. J’essaie de me faire comprendre en me faisant entendre. Ce que je dis n’ a pas de sens quand je veux des «cents». «Je veux des sous». Les associations par assonances sont le plus souvent observées dans la Schizophrénie et dans les épisodes maniaques.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Trastornos mentales)
asociación sonora [correct, feminine noun]