English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
paraphrenia [correct]
DEF: Disorder characterized by phantasmic ... paralogical disillusions without deterioration ... or loss of contact with reality except in the area of the disillusional system.
OBS: Term (& French equivalent) extracted from the 9th Revision of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-9). A diagnostic concept which includes both paranoia and dementia praecox.
OBS: 297.2: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
paraphrénie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé par Kraepelin pour désigner des psychoses délirantes chroniques qui, comme la paranoïa, ne s’accompagnent pas d’affaiblissement intellectuel et n’ évoluent pas vers la démence mais se rapprochent de la schizophrénie.
OBS: 297.2 : code de la Classification internationale des maladies.