English (Medication; Psychoses; Trade Names)
risperidone [correct]; Risperdal [correct, trademark, see observation]
CONT: A new antipsychotic which aims at improving the quality of life for schizophrenia patients. Risperdal treats both the delusions and emotional withdrawal of schizophrenia without causing the negative side effects like tremors and muscular contractions that have been associated with conventional medications.
OBS: A trademark of Janssen Pharmaceutica Inc.
French (Médicaments; Psychoses; Appellations commerciales)
rispéridone [correct, feminine noun]; Risperdal [correct, trademark, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La rispéridone, un nouveau neuroleptique utilisé dans le traitement de la schizophrénie, est en cours de développement clinique en Europe et suscite beaucoup d’espoirs parmi les cliniciens.
OBS: Marque de commerce de Janssen Pharmaceutica Inc.