English (Psychoses)
schizophrenogenic [correct, adjective]
OBS: This term refers to the tendency to cause schizophrenia. Used in combination with the false and outdated belief that mothers of those ill with schizophrenia were to blame for the appearance of this disease in their offspring.
French (Psychoses)
schizophrénogène [correct, adjective]
OBS: Terme qui renvoie à tout ce qui tend à provoquer la schizophrénie. Il est associé à la conception fausse et périmée voulant que les mères de personnes souffrant de schizophrénie soient responsables de l'apparition de cette affection chez celles-ci.