English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
depersonalization [correct]
DEF: An alteration in the perception or experience of the self so that the feeling of one's own reality is temporarily lost.
OBS: [Depersonalization] is manifested in a sense of self-estrangement or unreality, which may include the feeling that one's extremities have changed in size, or a sense of seeming to perceive oneself from a distance (usually from above). Depersonalization is seen in depersonalization disorder, and may also occur in schizotypal personality disorder and schizophrenia. It is sometimes observed in people without any mental disorder who are experiencing overwhelming anxiety, stress, or fatigue.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Drogues et toxicomanie)
dépersonnalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération de la perception ou de la conscience de soi qui fait perdre temporairement la sensation de sa propre réalité.
OBS: [La dépersonnalisation] se manifeste par un sentiment de détachement de soi-même ou d’irréalité, qui peut impliquer la sensation que ses propres extrémités ont changé de taille, ou le sentiment de se percevoir soi-même à distance, en général d’en haut. La dépersonnalisation se rencontre dans le trouble : dépersonnalisation et peut aussi se produire dans la personnalité schizotypique et la schizophrénie. Elle peut également survenir en l'absence de tout trouble mental, par épuisement, à l'occasion d’états anxieux, d’un stress ou d’une fatigue.