English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
childhood schizophrenia
DEF: A clinical entity occurring in childhood ... characterized chiefly by disturbance in the ability to make affective contact with the environment and by autistic thinking.
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
schizophrénie infantile [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de schizophrénie [...] avant la puberté, avec détérioration intellectuelle globale et dissociation d’autant plus nette que l'enfant est plus près de la puberté.