English (Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
catatonic schizophrenia [correct]
CONT: Catatonic schizophrenia is dominated by prominent psychomotor disturbances that may alternate between extremes such as hyperkinesis and stupor, or automatic obedience and negativism. Constrained attitudes and postures may be maintained for long periods. Episodes of violent excitement may be a striking feature of the condition. The catatonic phenomena may be combined with a dream-like (oneiroid) state with vivid scenic hallucinations.
OBS: F20.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie clinique)
schizophrénie catatonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La schizophrénie catatonique se caractérise essentiellement par la présence de perturbations psychomotrices importantes, pouvant alterner d’un extrême à un autre : hyperkinésie ou stupeur, obéissance automatique ou négativisme. Des attitudes imposées ou des postures catatoniques peuvent être maintenues pendant une période prolongée. La survenue d’épisodes d’agitation violente est caractéristique de ce trouble. Les manifestations catatoniques peuvent s’accompagner d’un état oniroïde(ressemblant à un rêve) comportant des expériences hallucinatoires intensément vécues.
OBS: F20.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Psicosis; Psicología clínica)
esquizofrenia catatónica [correct, feminine noun]