English (Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
disorganized schizophrenia [correct]; hebephrenic schizophrenia [correct]; hebephrenia [correct]
DEF: ... schizophrenia in which affective changes are prominent, delusions and hallucinations fleeting and fragmentary, behaviour irresponsible and unpredictable, and mannerisms common.
OBS: The mood is shallow and inappropriate, thought is disorganized, and speech is incoherent. There is a tendency to social isolation. Usually the prognosis is poor because of the rapid development of "negative" symptoms, particularly flattening of affect and loss of volition.
OBS: F20.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie clinique)
schizophrénie désorganisée [correct, feminine noun]; schizophrénie hébéphrénique [correct, feminine noun]; hébéphrénie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] schizophrénie caractérisée par la présence, au premier plan, d’une perturbation des affects; les idées délirantes et les hallucinations restent flottantes et fragmentaires, le comportement est irresponsable et imprévisible; il existe fréquemment un maniérisme.
OBS: L’humeur est superficielle et inappropriée. La pensée est désorganisée et le discours incohérent. Le trouble entraîne fréquemment un isolement social. Le pronostic est habituellement médiocre, en raison de l’apparition précoce de symptômes «négatifs», concernant, en particulier, un émoussement des affects et une perte de la volonté.
OBS: F20.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Psicosis; Psicología clínica)
esquizofrenia desorganizada [correct, feminine noun]; esquizofrenia hebefrénica [correct, feminine noun]