English (Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology)
anhedonia [correct]
DEF: An incapacity to experience pleasure or a loss of interest in daily activities.
CONT: Since the late 1980s, anhedonia has been recognised as a core symptom of depression, and is also present in schizophrenia and other mental disorders.
OBS: An anhedonic mother gains no joy from playing with her baby, a footballer is no longer excited when his team wins, a teenager is left unmoved by passing his driving test.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique)
anhédonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incapacité à ressentir du plaisir ou perte d’intérêt pour les activités quotidiennes.
OBS: [Il s’agit d’un] symptôme central de la dépression majeure, de la schizophrénie et d’autres troubles neuropsychiatriques.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Psicología clínica)
anhedonia [correct, feminine noun]; anhedonía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incapacidad de experimentar placer.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "anhedonia" se escribe con "h" para mantener su referencia etimológica, pues tiene la misma raíz griega que "hedonismo".