English (Investment)
defaulting issuer
CONT: In a situation where CMHC (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation) causes the servicing rights to be sold by a defaulting issuer, or the servicing rights are sold by a receiver-liquidator in control of the issuer's assets, CMHC will ensure that the issuer receives the same return as if CMHC had taken over the servicing directly. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements)
émetteur en défaut [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la SCHL(Société canadienne d’hypothèques et de logement) fait en sorte qu'un émetteur en défaut vend ses droits d’administration, ou si ces droits sont vendus par un syndic ou un liquidateur exerçant le contrôle de l'actif de l'émetteur, la Société veillera à ce que l'émetteur touche le même rendement que si cette dernière avait assumé directement l'administration des titres. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].