English (Banking)
date of default
CONT: For the CMHC commitment to pay, the present valued net interest spread calculation for each qualifying pool will be based on: - the principal amount of the mortgages outstanding at the time CMHC declares the issuer in default, or the issuer is taken over by a receiver (date of default). [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
date de défaut [feminine noun]
CONT: Quant à la promesse de paiement de la SCHL, le calcul de la valeur actualisée de la marge d’intérêt nette de chaque bloc de créances hypothécaires admissible sera fonction de l'encours du principal des prêts hypothécaires au moment où la SCHL déclare que l'émetteur est en défaut ou lorsqu'un syndic prend le contrôle de l'émetteur(date de défaut). [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].