English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
dense medium recovery [correct]; dense-medium recovery [correct]; medium solids recovery [correct]; medium-solids recovery [correct]
DEF: The collection, for reuse, of medium solids from dilute medium, usually understood to include the removal, in whole or in part, of contaminating fine coal and clay.
OBS: dense medium recovery; medium solids recovery: terms recommended by ISO.
PHR: Dense medium recovery circuit.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
récupération du milieu dense [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à récupérer la matière alourdissante pour la réutiliser dans le milieu dilué [...]
OBS: Habituellement on comprend par là, également, l'enlèvement, en tout ou partie, des schlamms, du charbon fin ou de l'argile qui le contaminent.
OBS: récupération du milieu dense : terme recommandé par l’ISO.