English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
slurry [correct]; mud [correct]
DEF: Fine particles concentrated in a portion of the circulating water (usually by settling) and water-borne to treatment plant of any kind.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
schlamms [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Particules fines concentrées dans une partie de l’eau de circulation (habituellement par décantation) et portées dans l’eau à un atelier de traitement.
OBS: schlamms : de l'allemand, boue, vase.