English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
Schmidt corrector plate [correct]; Schmidt lens [correct]
DEF: In the Schmidt [telescope] system, a glass plate with one face a plane and the other a spherical ... so as to correct for spherical aberration and coma [of the main mirror].
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
lame de Schmidt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame correctrice placée à l'entrée du télescope de Schmidt et qui en est caractéristique.