English (River and Sea Navigation)
snort depth [correct]
DEF: The depth of a boat when snorting.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
immersion schnorchel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profondeur à laquelle se trouve le bâtiment(quille-surface) lorsqu'il navigue au schnorchel.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.