English (Fish)
white croaker [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Sciaenidae.
French (Poissons)
courbine blanche [correct, feminine noun]; tambour rayé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maigre argenté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Sciaenidae.
OBS: tambour argenté : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner l’espèce Micropogonias furnieri.