English (Footwear (Clothing); Technical Textiles)
foresters' boots [correct]
CONT: Anti-cuts protective fabric. The German company Haix uses a Schoeller's Kerprotec fabric to manufacture anti-cuts protective equipment for foresters' boots protection against chain saws. The yarn core is composed of a stainless steel wire, and is encircled by ... high tenacity polyethylene yarns. Boots comply with class 1 EN 345 standard "protection against chain saws".
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Textiles techniques)
bottes de forestiers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tissu de protection contre les coupures. La société allemande Haix utilise un tissu Kerprotec de Schoeller pour la confection d’équipement de protection contre les coupures et plus spécialement des bottes de forestiers pour protection contre la tronçonneuse. L'âme du fil est constituée par un fil inox, elle est entourée par des fils de polyéthylène haute ténacité [...] Les bottes sont conformes à la norme [...] «protection contre la scie à chaîne».