English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
triple band-saw [correct]
DEF: A machine fitted with three band-saws, one of which is of opposite hand to the other two, used to slab and rip logs or to rip cants.
OBS: The saws may be mounted on the same frame, or on separate movable frames allowing the distances between the saw-cuts to be varied.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scie à triple ruban [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie équipée avec trois lames de scie à ruban; l’une d’elles est montée en sens opposé aux deux autres, et est utilisée pour débiter les grumes ou pour aviver les plateaux.
OBS: Les scies peuvent être montées sur un bâti unique ou sur des bâtis mobile séparés, de façon que les distances entre les lames de scie puissent varier.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera)
sierra de cinta triple [correct, feminine noun]