English (Wood Sawing)
defects of sawn surfaces [correct]
DEF: Irregularities of the surface of a piece due to sawing.
OBS: Defects of sawn surface are divided into deep saw marks, snaking and rough saw cut.
French (Sciage du bois)
défauts des surfaces du sciage [correct, masculine noun]; défauts de sciage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Irrégularités de la surface de la pièce dues au sciage.
OBS: Les défauts des surfaces du sciage sont subdivisés d’après leurs types en traits de scie, ondulation et bois pelucheux.