English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Construction Tools)
ripsaw [correct]; rip saw [correct]; ripper [correct, United States]
DEF: Any saw with teeth specially designed for cutting along the grain.
CONT: The teeth of a ripsaw are chisel shaped. These teeth have a straight front and sever the fibers at one place only. They do not score either side of the cut.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Outils (Construction))
scie à refendre [correct, feminine noun]; scie pour débit longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie dont la lame est dotée de dents qui scient dans le fil du bois.
CONT: Les dents d’une scie à refendre ont la forme d’un ciseau à bois. Toutes les dents sont plates avec des tranchants parallèles.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera; Herramientas (Construcción))
sierra de corte al hilo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sierra de dientes gruesos, en forma de borde de formón, que se utiliza para aserrar madera a lo largo de la fibra.