English (Wood Drying)
diamonding [correct]
DEF: In square-sawn timber, distortion whereby the cross-section assumes the shape of a parallelogram or a trapezoid.
French (Séchage du bois)
distorsion en losange [correct, feminine noun]; retrait en losange [masculine noun]
DEF: S’il s’agit d’un bois scié aligné parallèle, distorsion qui confère à sa section transversale, antérieurement orthogonale, la forme d’un parallélogramme ou d’un trapèze.
Spanish (Secado de la madera)
deformación diamante [feminine noun]