English (Wood Sawing)
wane [correct, standardized]; wane edge
DEF: Part of the log surface remaining on sawn timber.
OBS: wane: term [and definition] standardized by ISO.
French (Sciage du bois)
flache [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion de la surface de la grume sur le bois scié restant apparente.
OBS: flache : terme [et définition] normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
mengua [correct, feminine noun]