English (Wood Products; Plywood)
flitch [correct]; flitch billet
DEF: A large piece from the side of a log (i.e. clear of the pitch), which is sawn or hewn on two or more sides, waney, bevel-edged or square-edged, and intended for further conversion.
DEF: A portion of log, sawed on two or more sides, which is intended for sliced or sawed veneer.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués)
quartelot [correct, masculine noun]; quartelet [masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de bois d’œuvre de bonne épaisseur, scié ou équarri, en vue d’une utilisation donnée.