English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
enclosed knot [correct]
DEF: A knot that does not appear on the surface of a timber piece; further sawing reveals it.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
nœud occulte [correct, masculine noun]; nœud caché [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud non apparent à la surface d’une bille de bois rond ou scié.