English (Wood Sawing)
external face [correct]
DEF: [The] face of a piece which is furthest from the log pith or any face if both faces are at an equal distance from the pith.
French (Sciage du bois)
face extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Face du bois scié qui est la plus éloignée du cœur de la grume, ainsi que n’ importe laquelle des deux faces si elles sont à la même distance du cœur.