English (Road Construction; Forestry Operations)
fore-and-aft road [correct]; fore and aft road [correct]
DEF: A road built of logs or poles, and occasionally of sawn-timber scrap .. laid parallel to its direction.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Exploitation forestière)
chemin de rondins bout à bout [correct, masculine noun]; chemin de plançons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chemin fait de segments de grumes ou de poteaux, parfois de morceaux de bois scié [...] posés parallèlement à la direction du chemin [...]