English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy; Wood Sawing)
wood sawing windmill [correct]
DEF: A wood-cutting saw that is a mechanically powered with the help of a windmill installation.
OBS: Wood sawing with a windmill is a technology that goes back to the sixteenth century, when it was reported that windmills were used for cutting wood.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne; Sciage du bois)
éolienne de sciage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne qui transforme l'énergie cinétique du vent en puissance mécanique afin d’actionner une scie à bois.
OBS: L’éolienne de sciage est une technologie adaptée des moulins à vent du passé alors que ceux-ci étaient utilisés dès le seizième siècle pour des opérations de coupe du bois.