English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
sawing head [correct]; head [correct]
CONT: At the front end of the saw, a head is mounted that can be moved in any direction. The head has a system for screwing two removable clamps. The left clamp ends on a screw on which the "pot" or "dop," which will hold the stone that has to be sawn, is mounted. The right clamp is only meant to support that part of the stone which is not cemented.
OBS: Consists of all the components that secure a diamond to the arm of a sawing machine, e.g., dop arms, securing screws, dop.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
tête de sciage [proposal, feminine noun]; tête [feminine noun]
CONT: À l’extrémité avant du bras s’articule une tête orientable dans toutes les directions. Elle est munie d’un dispositif assurant par serrage le maintien de deux tiges amovibles disposées l’une en face de l’autre. La tige de gauche est terminée par une vis sur laquelle vient se fixer le «pot» ou «dop» auquel est cimentée la pierre à scier. La tige de droite ne sert qu’à soutenir la partie non cimentée, restée libre, de la pierre.
OBS: Comprend tous les éléments de fixation d’un diamant au bras de scie, i. e., porte-dop, vis de fixation et dop.