English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
slasher saw [correct]; slashing saw [correct]; cut-off saw [correct]
CONT: Slasher saw. 52 in. saw with solid "C" tooth (Indfor, Hood 1600).
CONT: The processor contains engine, knuckle-boom crane, delimbing tools, feed rollers, end-shear, slashing saw, measuring device and timber pockets for three assortments (Ostbergs Fabriks AB, Osa 705 Processor).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
scie de tronçonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie circulaire ou scie à chaîne motorisée, utilisée pour le tronçonnage des arbres, montée sur un cadre basculant ou sur un chariot mobile animé d’un mouvement linéaire de va-et-vient.