English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
felling sight [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mark on the chain-saw to aid felling a tree in a desired direction. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: felling sight: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
repère d'abattage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Marque réalisée] sur la scie à chaîne afin de faciliter l'abattage dans une direction désirée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: repère d’abattage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.