English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
saw pitch [correct]; chain pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: Arithmetic mean of two distances between three adjacent rivets.
OBS: Main components are: 1) housing for 45° angle shear, 2) lower grab arm cylinder, 3) storage chamber for chain oil, ... 10) saw bar with 1.3 cm (1/2 in) pitch saw chain.
OBS: chain pitch: term standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
pas de chaîne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre trois rivets consécutifs d’une chaîne de scie à chaîne, divisée par deux.
CONT: Il existe pour un même pas de chaîne plusieurs modèles de pignons qui diffèrent par le nombre de dents (6, 7, 8).
OBS: pas de chaîne : terme normalisé par l’ISO.