English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
chain-saw for tree service [correct, standardized]
DEF: Specially designed chain-saw with a limited power source intended for the use by trained tree service workers only when working up in trees. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: chain-saw for tree service: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
scie à chaîne d'élagage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Scie à chaîne de conception spéciale ayant une source de puissance limitée, destinée à être utilisée par un personnel qualifié en élagage, pour des travaux effectués uniquement en grimpant dans les arbres. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: scie à chaîne d’élagage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.