English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
guide bar cover [correct, standardized]
DEF: Removable device for covering the guide bar and saw chain when the chain-saw is not being used. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: guide bar cover: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
protecteur de guide chaîne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe amovible couvrant le guide chaîne et la chaîne lorsque la scie à chaîne n’ est pas utilisée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: protecteur de guide chaîne : terme normalisé par l’ISO.