English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
grapple saw [correct]; grapple-saw [correct]
DEF: Grapple mounted on a forwarder boom, equipped with a small chain saw to slash trees into two or three sections to facilitate hauling.
CONT: The OSA 770 Grapple Saw can be mounted on any forwarder with hydraulic power enough (approx. 30 HP) for the chain saw (Logging Research Foundation, Logging in Sweden, p. 13).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
grappin-scie [correct, masculine noun]; grappin tronçonneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grappin monté en bout de flèche d’un porteur et muni d’une petite scie à chaîne, qui tronçonne les arbres en deux ou trois parties pour en faciliter le débardage.