English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
chain-saw for forest work [correct, standardized]
DEF: Chain-saw designed for forest work such as felling, delimbing and bucking. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: chain-saw for forest work: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
scie à chaîne pour travaux forestiers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Scie à chaîne conçue pour réaliser des travaux forestiers tels que l'abattage, l'ébranchage et le tronçonnage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: scie à chaîne pour travaux forestiers : terme normalisé par l'ISO.