English (Wood Products; Wood Industries)
bearer [correct]; bolster [correct, United States]
DEF: A square-sawn piece of wood, generally of some 4 x 4 in. cross-section, set between packages of sawn timber or other mill products so as to provide space for the insertion and withdrawal of the fork of a fork-lift or straddle carrier.
French (Produits du bois; Industrie du bois)
traverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce de bois usinée séparant les tas de bois scié, créant ainsi un espace pour faciliter leur préhension par la fourchette d’un chariot élévateur.