English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
horizontal-frame mill [correct, see observation]; horizontal-frame sawmill [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sawmill where the head saw is a horizontal frame saw.
OBS: horizontal-frame mill; horizontal-frame sawmill: terms used in the Commonwealth.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scierie à châssis horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scierie munie d’une scie de tête formée d’une scie à châssis horizontal.