English (Forestry Operations)
back cut [correct, noun]; backcut [correct, noun]; felling cut; falling cut [see observation]
DEF: In felling, the cut made (generally with a saw) on the backside of the tree, after, and a few inches higher than the bed of the undercut.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology, Practice and Products "falling cut" is used in North America and Australia.
OBS: backcut: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Angled backcut.
French (Exploitation forestière)
trait d'abattage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupe opposée [feminine noun]; coupe arrière [feminine noun]
DEF: Entaille pratiquée généralement avec une scie, au côté opposé à l'entaille d’abattage sur le tronc d’un arbre à abattre.
OBS: trait d’abattage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: trait d’abattage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
PHR: Trait d’abattage angulaire.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
boca [correct, feminine noun]; corte de dirección [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Esta boca o corte de dirección tiene la función de determinar la dirección de caída del árbol, la profundidad del corte de dirección no debe ser mayor a una quinta parte de su diámetro o grueso del árbol.