English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Viticulture)
pruning [correct]
DEF: [The] act of cutting off branches or parts of trees and shrubs with a view to strengthening those that remain or to bring the tree or plant into a desired shape.
CONT: The main reasons for pruning ornamental and shade trees include safety, health, and aesthetics. In addition, pruning can be used to stimulate fruit production and increase the value of timber.
OBS: pruning: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Floriculture; Viticulture)
émondage [correct, masculine noun]; élagage [correct, masculine noun]; taille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à couper certaines branches, jugées indésirables, d’un arbre vivant [qui] s’effectue en hiver, à la scie égoïne, ou à la tronçonneuse légère, à la base des branches.
CONT: L’élagage des arbres fruitiers sert à remodeler leur silhouette, à rajeunir les branches charpentières, à éclaircir la ramure, à éliminer les branches mortes ou malades, et celles qui se touchent et se blessent l’une l’autre.
OBS: émondage; élagage; taille : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Floricultura; Viticultura)
poda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Supresión de ramas en los árboles en pie.
CONT: En febrero, la poda vigoriza los sarmientos. Mediante una ancestral técnica, el agricultor experto eliminará los más débiles, los más rastreros.