English (Wood Sawing)
double end trim [correct]
DEF: The process of squaring both ends of a board using double or single cut-off saws.
French (Sciage du bois)
éboutage des deux bouts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de couper d’équerre les deux bouts d’une planche à l'aide d’une scie à rogner, simple ou double.