English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
lickerin [correct]
DEF: A part of the feed mechanism of the card.
CONT: [The lickerin, which] consists of a hollow, metal roll with a spirally grooved surface containing a special saw-toothed wire ... opens up the tufts of the picker lap as it is fed to the card and transfers the fibres to the main cylinder.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
tambour briseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du mécanisme d’alimentation de la carde.
CONT: [Le briseur en gros qui consiste] en un rouleau(tambour) creux en métal dont la surface est garnie de rayures en spirale et d’un fil métallique spécial en forme de dents de scie [...] sert à ouvrir les touffes de la nappe produite par le batteur qui alimente la carde et à transférer les fibres vers le cylindre principal.