English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
horizontal band saw [correct]; cut off band saw
DEF: A small metal-cutting band saw that can be used with the blade in a horizontal or vertical position.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
scie horizontale à ruban [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) sur la scie horizontale à ruban, avant de tendre la lame, contrôler que la denture ne porte ni sur les tambours d’entraînement, ni sur les guides.