English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
brush saw; clearing saw; spacing saw
OBS: Saw: cutting brush along your tracks (...) is possible with this machine (...) [brush cutter] Hydraulically controlled pantograph arms can position the saws in an infinite number of angles to cut on fills, out on the level, or on the slope of cuts.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
scie d'éclaircissage [feminine noun]; scie à dégager [feminine noun]
DEF: Scie munie d’un manche extensible de six pieds de long; le moteur est intégré au manche. On se sert de cette scie pour l'éclaircissage en forêt.
OBS: Solution proposée par l’École de sciences forestières - Edmundston.
OBS: Cet outil sert aussi à l’entretien des voies ferrées.