English (Wood Sawing)
quarter-sawed [correct, United States]; quarter-sawn [correct]; edge-sawn [correct]; quartersawn [correct]; edge-grained [correct]; EG [correct]; EG; edge-grain [correct, see observation]; vertical-grained [correct]; VG [correct]; VG; vertical-grain [correct, see observation]; comb-grained [correct]; radial-sawn [correct]; radially-sawn [correct]; rift [correct]
CONT: Most lumber is plain-sawed - that is, sawed flat-grain - by cutting tangentially to the log center. ... Lumber may also be quarter-sawed along a radius to the log center, so that the growth rings are at angles of 45° to 90° with the widest surface of the cut piece. Quarter-sawed lumber is less affected by moisture changes ...
OBS: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Carpentry of Woodworking Tools, Terms & Materials (1973) specified that the terms "edge-grain" and "vertical-grain" apply to softwood lumber only, and "quarter-sawed" is the comparable term for hardwood.
French (Sciage du bois)
débité sur quartier [correct]; scié sur quartier [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d’un] bois scié de façon à ce que les faces larges soient approximativement à angle droit avec les anneaux de croissance annuels.
OBS: débit sur quartier : Bois qui est scié le long du rayon des couches annuelles ou à un angle qui n’ est pas inférieur à 45° du rayon [...]