English (Wood Sawing)
ribbon striped wood [correct]
OBS: stripe figure: Figure produced by regular interlocking grain on quarter-sawed surfaces.
OBS: ribbon striped and plain sliced sapele - This classic straight grained wood has been a favorite for architectural woodwork and furniture.
French (Sciage du bois)
bois rubané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois scié et tranché sur quartier où apparaît sur la surface de façon régulière des formes de rubans à deux tons.