English (Botany; Ecology (General))
growth of vegetation [correct]
CONT: Sedimentation on the Cap Tourmente flats, the south shore and the shores of the islands of the Montmagny archipelago is fostered in summer by growth of vegetation (mainly, Scirpus americanus) and the tides, which tend to bring fine sediment accumulated offshore in winter to the flats.
French (Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
croissance de la végétation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette région, la sédimentation sur les estrans du cap Tourmente, de la côte sud et des rivages des îles de l'archipel de Montmagny est favorisée en période estivale par la croissance de la végétation(Scirpus americanus, principalement) et la marée, qui tendent à ramener vers l'estran des sédiments fins accumulés au large de ce dernier en fin d’hiver.