English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
burnout [correct]
DEF: The loss of colour or bleached whiteness during drying.
French (Fabrication du papier)
virage [masculine noun]
DEF: Modification de la couleur d’un imprimé causée par la chaleur lors du séchage de l'encre.