English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
stone borer [correct]; rock borer [correct]
DEF: Any of several marine bivalve mollusks (as various members of the genera Petricola, Pholas, and Lithophaga) that bore holes in rock.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
lithophage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve qui, grâce à une sécrétion acide, creuse des galeries dans les roches pour s’y loger.