English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Husbandry)
induced cryptorchidism [correct]
CONT: Induced cryptorchidism has been used to describe the situation in which testes were forced through the inguinal canal into the abdominal cavity ... The standard commercial practice is to push the testes against the abdominal wall and hold them there with a rubber ring applied around the neck of the scrotum. The testes are not removed so the lambs should not be referred as castrates.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des animaux)
cryptorchidie simulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cryptorchidie simulée [...] On procède à la remontée des testicules dans le canal inguinal. Ils continuent de fonctionner, mais la spermatogenèse est inhibée par la température de la cavité abdominale, ce qui entraîne la stérilité, mais pas l'arrêt de la sécrétion endocrine.