English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Mouth)
xerostomia [correct]; mouth dryness [correct]; dryness of the mouth [correct]
DEF: The dry state of the mouth consequent on the many conditions characterized by diminished salivary secretion, as in diseases of the salivary glands (e.g. Sjögren's syndrome) and dehydration.
OBS: The term "dryness of the mouth" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cavité buccale)
xérostomie [correct, feminine noun]; sécheresse buccale [correct, feminine noun]; sécheresse de la bouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de sécheresse de la cavité buccale, lié à une importante diminution ou à une disparition de la sécrétion salivaire, pouvant avoir diverses causes : atteinte des glandes salivaires, syndrome de Sjögren, déshydratation, etc.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècheresse».
OBS: sècheresse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Le terme «sécheresse de la bouche» a été retenu par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Boca)
xerostomía [feminine noun]