English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
semaglutide [correct]
CONT: Semaglutide belongs to a class of medications known as glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonists. It mimics the GLP-1 hormone that is released in the gastrointestinal tract in response to eating. One role of GLP-1 is to prompt the body to produce more insulin, which reduces blood glucose (sugar). GLP-1 in higher amounts also interacts with the parts of the brain that reduce appetite and signal a feeling of fullness.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
sémaglutide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sémaglutide est un analogue du GLP-1 [qui] agit comme agoniste des récepteurs du GLP-1 [...] Le sémaglutide réduit la glycémie de façon glucose-dépendante en stimulant la sécrétion d’insuline et en réduisant la sécrétion de glucagon lorsque la glycémie est élevée. Le mécanisme de réduction de la glycémie entraîne également un léger retard de la vidange gastrique en début de phase postprandiale. Lors d’une hypoglycémie, le sémaglutide diminue la sécrétion d’insuline sans altérer la sécrétion du glucagon.