English (The Genitals; Hormones)
uterotrophic [correct]
CONT: In contrast to the potent uterotrophic action of the above three estrogens, [estrone, estriol and estradiol] 2-hydroxyestrone, 2-methoxyestrone and 15 α-hydroxyestriol did not produce at any time an increase in uterine weight which was statistically different from that of control animals, and these substances are therefore not uterotrophic even when administered continuously.
French (Organes génitaux; Hormones)
utérotrophique [correct]
DEF: Qui favorise le développement de l’utérus.
CONT: L'ovariectomie des rattes supprime la sécrétion des hormones utérotrophiques et entraîne une diminution du volume de l'utérus. La présence de facteurs œstrogéniques dans l'aliment produit sur l'utérus un effet comparable à celui des animaux en période d’œstrus.