English (Cytology; Animal Anatomy)
lactocyte [correct]
CONT: The mammary glands of the lactating sow are composed of a compound tubuloalveolar tissue with the secretory units arranged in lobules. The lobules are lined by epithelial cells, generally described as lactocytes, which synthesize milk.
French (Cytologie; Anatomie animale)
lactocyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce sont les cellules épithéliales des alvéoles, les lactocytes qui assurent conjointement la synthèse et la sécrétion du lait vers la lumière alvéolaire.