English (Blood)
platelet release reaction [correct]
CONT: The platelet release reaction can be measured as an assessment of specific platelet functional and metabolic defects, such as storage pool disorders. In general, the release reaction is measured by assaying the quantity of a platelet granule constituent, such as adenosine diphosphate, adenosine triphosphate, or serotonin that is released after platelet stimulation with an agonist.
French (Sang)
sécrétion plaquettaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sécrétion plaquettaire. Les plaquettes activées changent de forme, se contractent et, par un mécanisme actif, expulsent les granules contenant des éléments ayant une action agrégante : ADP [adénosine diphosphate], adrénaline, noradrénaline.
OBS: Les granules vont provoquer l’activation d’autres plaquettes et l’agrégation plaquettaire.