English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
caffeic acid [correct]; 3,4-dihydroxy-cinnamic acid; 3,4-dihydroxy-trans-cinnamate; (E)-3-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-2-propenoic acid; trans-caffeate
DEF: A yellow crystalline acid that melts at 223-225°C with decomposition [and is] soluble in water and alcohol.
CONT: Chlorogenic acid, an ester of caffeic acid and quinic acid, is a major phenolic compound in coffee; daily intake in coffee drinkers is 0.5-1 g. Chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid are antioxydants in vitro and might therefore contribute to the prevention of cardiovascular disease.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H8O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide caféique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 3,4-dihydroxy-cinnamique [masculine noun]; acide 3-(3,4-dihydroxyphényl)propionique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'acide caféique, en plus de son action digestive, accroît la sécrétion biliaire, modifie la perméabilité capillaire, agit au niveau des récepteurs adrénergiques alpha, inhibe certaines activités enzymatiques, diminue l'agrégation plaquettaire ainsi que la biosynthèse du thromboxane. Il est éliminé par les urines [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H8O4