English (Hair Styling)
scalp manipulation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Scalp manipulations stimulate the circulation of the blood to the scalp, relax and soothe the nerves, stimulate the muscles and the activity of scalp glands, render a tight scalp more flexible, and help maintain the growth and health of the hair.
OBS: scalp manipulation: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
massage du cuir chevelu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le massage du cuir chevelu se fait à sec ou sur un cuir chevelu préalablement enduit d’un produit traitant. [...] Le massage a pour effet : d’activer localement la circulation sanguine et lymphatique; d’assouplir les plans superficiels; de stimuler la sécrétion sébacée; de favoriser la nutrition au niveau de la papille du cheveu.
OBS: massage du cuir chevelu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).