English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
effector protein [correct]
CONT: Once inside the phagocytic vacuole, the bacteria deploy a second T3SS [type 3 secretion system], called SPI-2, which releases effector proteins that convert the vacuole into a safe haven where Salmonella can multiply.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
protéine effectrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des espèces de salmonelles utilisent aussi un T3SS [système de sécrétion de type 3] pour injecter des protéines effectrices qui font polymériser l'actine. Les fibres d’actine produisent des replis membranaires qui englobent la bactérie et la font entrer dans la cellule.