English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Viticulture)
grape phylloxera [correct]; grapevine phylloxera [correct]; grapevine root-aphid [correct]; grape louse [correct]; vine louse [correct]
DEF: A small yellowish green North American phylloxera (Phylloxera vitifoliae) that lives and forms galls on the leaves and roots of various grapes being relatively harmless to native forms but extremely destructive to European vinifera grapes.
CONT: Grape phylloxera, Daktulosphaira vitifoliae (Fitch) is an insect pest which attacks many grape species both wild and cultivated. During feeding, phylloxera secrete a chemical which causes plant tissue to grow near the feeding site, resulting in the characteristic galls. Phylloxera is an indirect pest of grapes, damaging vines by feeding on plant sap from roots, leaves and tendrils, but not causing actual fruit injury. It is often described as an "aphid-like", sucking insect or a "vine louse".
OBS: "Viteus vitifoliae" seems to be the preferred scientific name.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Viticulture)
phylloxéra de la vigne [correct, masculine noun]; phylloxera de la vigne [correct, masculine noun]; puceron galligène de la vigne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phylloxera de la vigne, Daktulosphaira vitifoliae(Fitch) est un insecte nuisible qui s’attaque à de nombreuses espèces de vigne, à la fois sauvages et cultivées. Il est responsable de l'apparition de galles à l'endroit où il s’alimente. Ces galles se forment à la suite de la sécrétion par l'insecte, pendant qu'il s’alimente, d’un produit chimique qui cause la prolifération des tissus. Le phylloxera est un ravageur indirect qui endommage les vignes en s’alimentant de la sève qui circule dans les racines, les feuilles et les vrilles. Il ne cause toutefois pas de dommages véritables aux fruits. On le décrit souvent comme un insecte suceur qui fait penser au puceron ou au pou.
OBS: phylloxéra : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Le nom latin le plus utilisé est «Viteus vitifoliae».