English (Human Diseases - Various; Hormones; The Pancreas)
congenital hyperinsulinism [correct]; CHI [correct]; congenital HI [correct]
CONT: Congenital hyperinsulinism (HI) is a genetic disorder in which the insulin cells of the pancreas, called beta cells, secrete too much insulin. Excess insulin causes low plasma sugar (hypoglycemia) or low blood sugar.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Hormones; Pancréas)
hyperinsulinisme congénital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hyperinsulinisme congénital est un dysfonctionnement primaire de la cellule B du pancréas conduisant à une sécrétion inappropriée d’insuline en hypoglycémie [...]