English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
incretin [correct]
CONT: The incretins are gastrointestinal polypeptide hormones that act to modulate insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells. These hormones include glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) and gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP), and they are secreted from the upper gastrointestinal tract in response to feeding.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
incrétine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les incrétines sont sécrétées par le tube digestif lors de la prise d’un repas. Elles stimulent la sécrétion d’insuline par les cellules bêta du pancréas lorsque la glycémie est trop élevée(glycémie postprandiale), mais sans risque d’hypoglycémie.