English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
resin rodlet [correct]; resin rod [correct]; resin fibril [correct]; resin needle [correct]; resin cast [correct]; resin canal cast [correct]
DEF: A constituent representing resinous secretion of plants; most [constituents] have been formed by the secretion of resin into canals or ducts by the surrounding epithelial cells.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
bâtonnet de résine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constituant formé par la sécrétion résineuse des plantes, produite dans les canaux ou dans les vaisseaux, par les cellules épithéliales environnantes.