English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
chalone [correct]
DEF: A group of tissue-specific (but not species-specific) water-soluble proteins that are produced within a tissue and that inhibit mitosis of cells of that tissue and whose action is reversible.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
chalone [correct, masculine noun]; anthormone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance sécrétée par une glande à sécrétion interne, qui, contrairement aux hormones stimulantes, freine ou inhibe l'activité des tissus cibles.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
calona [correct, feminine noun]