English (Nervous System; The Skin)
anhidrosis [correct]; anidrosis; anhydrosis
DEF: Diminished or complete absence of secretion of sweat. May be generalized or localized, temporary or permanent, accompanying disease conditions or may be a congenital anomaly.
French (Système nerveux; Appareil cutané)
anhidrose [correct, feminine noun]; anidrose [correct, feminine noun]; anhydrose [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence de sécrétion sudorale.
OBS: La graphie avec «hy» est à éviter car en grec, elle fait référence à l’eau et non à la sueur.
OBS: Le terme «anhidrose» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Piel)
anhidrosis [correct, feminine noun]; isquidrosis [correct, feminine noun]