English (Management Operations; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade; Corporate Economics)
intellectual asset [correct]
DEF: [The] "knowledge that has value in [an] organization".
CONT: ... "intellectual assets" ... can encompass: 1. Human know-how and intellectual capital — the unwritten expertise, concepts and technical knowledge that employees have in their heads; and 2. ... registered and unregistered intellectual property (IP) — this includes the codified or "captured" knowledge that adds to your organization's value, such as trade secrets that might be captured in internal processes, manuals, design specifications, software source code and other unpublished know how, as well as the value represented by [patents, copyright protected works, trademarks and industrial designs,] and other forms of registered intellectual property.
OBS: intellectual asset: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce; Économie de l'entreprise)
actif intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les actifs intellectuels sont des descriptions codifiées, tangibles ou physiques d’un savoir spécifique dont l'entreprise peut se dire propriétaire. Une fois écrit, le savoir est codifié et défini. À ce point, l'entreprise peut déplacer l'actif intellectuel plutôt que l'employé là où ce sera nécessaire. Par exemple, ils incluent les dessins, publications, données, plans, procédures, mémos, croquis, projets, programmes d’ordinateurs et autres. Les actifs intellectuels qui reçoivent une protection légale deviennent la propriété intellectuelle : brevets, droits d’auteur, [secrets commerciaux], dessins industriels, marques, etc.
OBS: actif intellectuel : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.