English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry; Rubber)
stearate [correct]
DEF: A salt or ester of stearic acid where M is a monovalent radical, for example, sodium stearate C17H35COONA.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques; Caoutchouc)
stéarate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l'acide stéarique.