English (Food Additives; Medication)
calcium hypophosphite [correct]
DEF: ... an odorless bitter compound, ... occurring in colorless, transparent, monoclinic prisms, as small lustrous scales, or as a white crystalline powder; formerly used in conditions of impaired nutrition or vigor.
DEF: Emulsifying, gelling, stabilizing or thickening agent for unstandardized dessert mixes ...
French (Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
hypophosphite de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; sous-phosphite de calcium [avoid, masculine noun]; hipophosphite calcique [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel reconstituant et sédatif, inodore et amer, se présentant sous forme de paillettes brillantes ou en poudre blanche. Émulsifiant, gélifiant et stabilisant pour certains mélanges à desserts.
CONT: Les hypophosphites de calcium, potassium et sodium sont des stimulants de l’appétit; ils activent la circulation.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
hipofosfito cálcico [masculine noun]