English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Skiing and Snowboarding)
corn snow [correct, officially approved]; corn [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Large-grained, rounded crystals formed from repeated melting and freezing of the snow.
OBS: corn snow; corn: designations officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Ski et surf des neiges)
neige en gros sel [correct, feminine noun]; neige gros sel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Au printemps, les skieurs attendent impatiemment les conditions de neige qu'on appelle sympathiquement «neige en gros sel»(ou «corn snow» en anglais). Ceci n’ est possible que lorsque le manteau neigeux a subi de nombreux cycles de gel-dégel, qui transforment successivement les grains de neige en grains de plus en plus gros.
OBS: neige gros sel : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.