English (Photography)
physical development
CONT: In physical development, the enlargement of the latent image specks is achieved by the deposition upon them of silver that is not necessarily derived from the silver halide in the emulsion.
French (Photographie)
développement physique [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est [...] possible d’engendrer l'image visible, en déposant, autour des germes de l'image latente, [...] des particules d’argent provenant de la réduction d’un sel d’argent soluble [...] : c'est le développement physique