English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
complex salt [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound of two single salts which crystallize together in a simple molecular ratio. In aqueous solutions a complex salt is dissociated into ions (complex ions) giving reactions which are quite distinct from those of the component single ions.
OBS: Example of a complex salt: potassium silver cyanide. Example of a complex ion: Cuprocyanide ion.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
sel complexe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sel composé de deux sels simples qui cristallisent ensemble dans un rapport moléculaire simple. En solution aqueuse, un sel complexe se dissocie en ions (ions complexes) qui donnent lieu à des réactions bien distinctes de celles des ions de chacun des deux constituants du sel complexe.
OBS: Exemple d’un sel complexe : cyanure double d’argent et de potassium. Exemple d’un ion complexe : ion cuprocyanure.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
sal compleja [feminine noun]