English (Chemistry)
acid-base reaction [correct]
CONT: Such previously distinct chemical processes as ionization, hydrolysis, and neutralization become examples of the single class of proton transfer or protolytic reactions ... This equation [acid, + base 2 = base, + acid 2] can be considered to be a combination of two conjugate acid-base pairs, and the pairs below can be used to construct a variety of typical acid-base reactions.
French (Chimie)
réaction acido-basique [correct, feminine noun]; réaction acide-base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi l'hydrolyse des sels devient une réaction protolytique où l'acide est l'eau, et la base l'anion du sel; les réactions acido-basiques, dans les solvants non aqueux, se traitent par analogie avec les réactions dans l'eau pourvu que ces solvants soient capables d’échanger des protons.
OBS: [pluriel :] réactions acide-base.