English (Trailers and Hauling; Road Maintenance)
trailer spreader [correct]
DEF: A small salt-spreading machine with a trough-like hopper body mounted on a single two-wheeled axle.
OBS: [Trailer spreaders are] towed close-coupled behind a salt carrying vehicle, normally a tipper. Some [of them] distribute the salt onto the road surface through a variable width slot in the base of the hopper. Others use a spinner similar to that used on bulk spreaders.
OBS: trailer spreader: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Entretien des routes)
remorque d'épandage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite épandeuse avec trémie montée sur un essieu simple à deux roues.
OBS: [Les remorques d’épandage sont attelées] de près à un véhicule transportant du sel, normalement un camion-benne. [Certaines d’entre elles] distribuent le sel à la surface de la route par une fente d’ouverture variable à la base de la trémie, d’autres utilisent un système rotatif similaire à celui des épandeurs à grande capacité.
OBS: remorque d’épandage : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.