English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
chimney sweeping log [correct]
CONT: Instructions call for "chimney sweeping logs" to be burned one at a time in a wood stove or fireplace. According to diagrams and promotional literature of two companies marketing the logs in North America, minerals in the smoke react with the creosote (flammable residue) left by the passage of smoke through the chimney. Thereafter, over the course of 15 days, the creosote is said to break away from the flue, or smoke passageway, and fall into the fireplace.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
bûche de ramonage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bûche de ramonage atteint sa pleine efficacité lorsque le conduit à nettoyer est chaud. En effet, les éléments catalytiques à base de sel métallique ne se dégageront que lorsque la bûche sera à l'état de braise.