English (Chemistry)
reversible hydrolysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The action of water on ions from a dissolved salt, by which a state of equilibrium is established in which both ions and molecules of acid or base capable of forming the salt coexist. The molecules of acid or base can revert to the ionic state when the conditions in the medium change.
OBS: Reversible hydrolysis is particularly observed in the case of salts of weak organic acids or weak organic amines, containing important hydrophobic radicals.
OBS: reversible hydrolysis: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
hydrolyse réversible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de l'eau sur les ions correspondant à un sel dissous, qui tend à l'établissement d’un état d’équilibre où coexistent les ions et des molécules d’acide ou de base assurant la formation du sel. Les molécules d’acide ou de base peuvent inversement repasser à l'état d’ions, quand les conditions du milieu varient.
OBS: L’hydrolyse réversible s’observe particulièrement pour les sels d’acides organiques faibles à radicaux hydrophobes importants.
OBS: hydrolyse réversible : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.