English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemistry)
protolytic reaction [correct]; proton transfer [correct]
CONT: ... every acid can generate a base by loss of a proton. Acids and bases which are related in this way are known as conjugate acid-base pairs .... By these definitions, such previously distinct chemical processes as ionization, hydrolysis, and neutralization become examples of the single class of proton transfer or protolytic reactions.
CONT: Neutralization. ... For a weak acid and a weak base neutralization is more appropriately considered to involve direct proton transfer from the acid to the base.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie)
protolyse [correct, feminine noun]; transfert de protons [correct, masculine noun]; réaction protolytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction dans laquelle un proton est transféré d’un acide sur une base.
CONT: Ainsi l'hydrolyse des sels devient une réaction protolytique où l'acide est l'eau, et la base l'anion du sel; les réactions acido-basiques, dans les solvants non aqueux, se traitent par analogie avec les réactions dans l'eau pourvu que les solvants soient capables d’échanger des protons.