English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Winemaking; Pharmacology)
dipotassium hydrogenphosphate [correct]; dibasic potassium phosphate [correct]; DKP [correct]; DKP; dipotassium orthophosphate [correct]; dipotassium phosphate [correct]; potassium hydrogen phosphate [correct]; dipotassium hydrogen phosphate [correct]; monoacid phosphate [correct]; potassium monophosphate [correct]; dikalium phosphate [avoid]; potassium hydrophosphate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of hygroscopic white crystals or of a powder, which is very soluble in water, which is converted to pyrophosphate by ignition, and which is used to prepare cream substitute powder, champagne and other sparkling wines.
OBS: dipotassium hydrogenphosphate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Industrie vinicole; Pharmacologie)
hydrogénophosphate de dipotassium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate dibasique de potassium [see observation, masculine noun]; orthophosphate dipotassique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate dipotassique [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogénophosphate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate di-potassique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate bibasique de potassium [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre ou de cristaux blancs, très solubles dans l’eau, que l’on utilise dans la préparation des succédanés de crème en poudre, dans la fabrication du champagne et d’autres mousseux et, en médecine, comme purgatif salin et diurétique léger.
OBS: hydrogénophosphate de dipotassium : forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: L'adjectif basique est correctement utilisé en français pour désigner un sel basique qui peut formellement libérer un anion OH-. Il est fortement déconseillé de l'utiliser en français dans le cas d’un sel acide contenant un ou plusieurs cations H+; on doit donc éviter les noms tels que «phosphate dibasique de potassium» et «phosphate bibasique de potassium» qui sont des anglicismes de mauvais aloi.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria vinícola; Farmacología)
fosfato dibásico de potasio [masculine noun]