English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium dihydrogenphosphate [correct]; monobasic potassium phosphate [correct]; MKP [see observation]; MKP; monopotassium orthophosphate [correct]; monopotassium phosphate [correct]; phosphoric acid monopotassium salt [correct]; potassium acid phosphate [correct]; potassium biphosphate [correct]; potassium dihydrogen orthophosphate [correct]; potassium diphosphate [correct]; potassium hydrogen phosphate [correct]; potassium orthophosphate [correct]; potassium phosphate [correct]; Sørensen potassium phosphate [correct]; Sorensen's potassium phosphate; potassium dihydrogen phosphate [correct]; KDP [see observation]; KDP
DEF: The potassium salt of phosphoric acid, [appearing under the form of] colorless crystals or [of a] white powder, ... soluble in water and insoluble in alcohol, [used as a] buffer, [a] sequestrant and [a] baking powder.
OBS: potassium dihydrogenphosphate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: MKP; KDP: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formulas: H3O4P·K or H3KO4P
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
dihydrogénophosphate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate monobasique de potassium [see observation, masculine noun]; orthophosphate de monopotassium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate monopotassique [correct, masculine noun]; sel de monopotassium de l'acide phosphorique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate acide de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; biphosphate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrogène orthophosphate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; diphosphate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogénophosphate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; orthophosphate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de potassium de Sørensen [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de potassium de Sörensen [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Sel potassique de l’acide phosphorique se présentant sous forme de cristaux incolores ou de poudre blanche, solubles dans l’eau et insolubles dans l’alcool, [utilisé comme] tampon, chélateur et poudre levante.
OBS: dihydrogénophosphate de potassium : forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: L'adjectif basique est correctement utilisé en français pour désigner un sel basique qui peut formellement libérer un anion OH-. Il est fortement déconseillé de l'utiliser en français dans le cas d’un sel acide contenant un ou plusieurs cations H+; on doit donc éviter le nom «phosphate monobasique de potassium» qui est un anglicisme de mauvais aloi.
OBS: Formules chimiques : H3O4P·K ou H3KO4P
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
bifosfato potásico [masculine noun]; fosfato monobásico de potasio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: H3O4P·K o H2KO4P